Select Page

Single Mode Optical Fiber Specification

SM OF, 22.06.2017/AP rev.2

 

image_pdfimage_print

  

 

Single Mode FibresOS2OS2OS2OS2 NZD
Applicable standardsITU G652.DITU G657.A IEC60793-2-50 Type B.1.3 / B.6.AITU G657.BITU G655.E / G656 IEC60793-2-50 Type B.4 / B5
IEC60793-2-50 Type B.1.3Telcordia GR20-COREIEC60793-2-50 Type B.1.3 / B.6.A&B
Telcordia GR20-CORE
Mode Field Diameter @ 1310nm 9,0 ± 0,4 µm 9,0 ± 0,4 µm8,9 ± 0,4 µm
Mode Field Diameter @ 1550nm 10,1 ± 0,5 µm 10,1 ± 0,5 µm 9,9 ± 0,5 µm 9,2 ± 0,5 µm
Cladding diameter 125 ± 0,7 µm 125 ± 0,7 µm 125 ± 0,7 µm 125 ± 1,0 µm
Coating diameter 242 ± 7 µm242 ± 7 µm242 ± 7 µm242 ± 7 µm
Cladding non-circularity ≤ 0,7 % ≤ 0,7 % ≤ 0,7 % ≤ 1,7 %
Core/Cladding concentricity error ≤ 0,5 µm ≤ 0,5 µm ≤ 0,5 µm ≤ 0,6 µm
Coating/Cladding concentricity error ≤ 12 µm ≤ 12 µm ≤ 12 µm ≤ 12 µm
Cable Cut off wavelength ≤ 1260 µm ≤ 1260 µm ≤ 1260 µm ≤ 1300 µm
Zero dispersion wavelength (λ0) 1300 ÷1322 µm 1300 ÷1322 µm 1300 ÷1324 µm ≤ 1440 µm
Dispersion slope (S0) @ (λ0) ≤ 0,090 ps/(nm2 * km) ≤ 0,090 ps/(nm2 * km) ≤ 0,092 ps/(nm2 * km)-
Chromatic dispersion @ 1285—1330 nm ≤ 3,5 ps/(nm * km) ≤ 3,5 ps/(nm * km)--
Chromatic dispersion @ 1550 ≤ 18 ps/(nm * km) ≤ 18 ps/(nm * km)--
Chromatic dispersion @ 1625 ≤ 22 ps/(nm * km)≤ 22 ps/(nm * km)--
Chromatic dispersion @ 1530—1565 ---5,5 ÷ 10 ps/(nm * km)
Chromatic dispersion @ 1565—1625 ---7,5 ÷ 13,8 ps/(nm * km)
PMD @ 1550 nm ≤ 0,1 ps/√km ≤ 0,1 ps/√km ≤ 0,1 ps/√km ≤ 0,2 ps/√km
Attenuation @ 1310 nm ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,40 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1383 nm ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 1,00 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1550 nm ≤ 0,25 dB/km ≤ 0,25 dB/km ≤ 0,25 dB/km ≤ 0,25 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1625 nm ≤ 0,28 dB/km ≤ 0,28 dB/km ≤ 0,28 dB/km ≤ 0,28 dB/km
Attenuation with bending
Mandrel radius 15mmm @ 1550 10 turns -≤ 0,25 dB ≤ 0,03 dB-
Mandrel radius 15mmm @ 1625 10 turns -≤ 1,0 dB ≤ 0,1 dB-
Mandrel radius 10mmm @ 1550 1 turn -≤ 0,75 dB ≤ 0,1 dB-
Mandrel radius 10mmm @ 1625 1 turn -≤ 1,50 dB ≤ 0,2 dB-
Mandrel radius 7,5mmm @ 1550 1 turn ---≤ 0,5 dB
Mandrel radius 7,5mmm @ 1625 1 turn --- ≤ 1,0 dB
Proof test ≥ 100 kpsi ≥ 100 kpsi ≥ 100 kpsi ≥ 100 kpsi
Link lenghts
1000BASE LX 5 000m 5 000m5 000m5 000m
10GBASE L 10 000m10 000m10 000m
10GBASE EW/ER 30 000m 40 000m40 000m
40GBASE LR4 10 000m10 000m10 000m
100GBASE ER4 10 000m10 000m10 000m

 

 

Every effort has been put so that this document is most reliable and free from errors. However, AP Solutions Oy cannot be considered responsible for any mistake in this document and users should consult AP Solutions Oy for any information needed. AP Solutions Oy reserves the right to make changes to the documents at any time, without prior notice.